Top

Candidate Data Privacy Notice (PDF)

Candidate Data Privacy Notice

This Data Privacy Notice is effective as and from 25 May 2018

The purpose of this privacy notice is to explain how Mullingar Credit Union (the “Credit Union”, “we”, “us” and “our”) may process your personal information.

1. Introduction
We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time without prior notice. However, we will bring any material amendments to your attention and amendments will not be made retrospectively. We will always comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) when dealing with your personal data. Further details on the GDPR can be found at Office of the Data Protection Commissioner’s dedicated GDPR website www.gdprandyou.ie.  For the purposes of the GDPR, we will be the “controller” of all personal data which we hold about you.

2. Why do we collect and use your personal information?
Your personal data will be used for management and administrative uses only. We will keep and use it during the recruitment process to enable us to assess your suitability for employment by the Credit
Union.

3. What personal information do we collect about you?
The sort of information we collect includes:
– your application form and references;
– your CV and any cover letter;
– interview notes;
– background checks;
– closed-circuit television may be used in and around our premises for the purposes of security and preventing crime – therefore we may have images of you captured by our CCTV cameras;.

4. How is the personal information collected?
We collect personal information from a number of sources, including information we receive directly from you and information we obtain from third parties such as referees.

5. Who do we share your personal information with?
We may share your personal information with third parties in order to conduct background checks. We sometimes share your personal information with trusted third parties who perform important
functions for us based on our instructions and applying appropriate confidentiality and security measures. For example, we may share your personal information with any sub-contractors, agents or service
providers engaged by the Credit Union (including their employees, directors and officers), such as back up and server hosting providers, IT software and maintenance providers, document storage providers and
suppliers of other back office functions. We may also share your personal information with any third parties to whom you have instructed us to share your information with.
The people and organisations that we may share your personal information with may be located in a country that does not have data protection laws which provide the same level of protection as the laws in
Ireland. Some countries already have adequate protection for personal information under their applicable laws. In other countries safeguards will be applied to maintain the same level of protection as the country in which the products and services are supplied. These safeguards may be contractual agreements with the overseas recipient or it may require the recipient to subscribe to international data
protection frameworks. For more information about the European Commission’s decisions on the adequacy of the protection of personal information in countries outside the EEA, please visit:
https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection_en

6. Updates to your personal information
If any of the personal information you have given to us should change, such as your contact details, please inform us without delay. Similarly, if we have collected personal information about you that you
consider to be inaccurate, please inform us. Our contact details are below.

7. How long do we keep your personal information?
We need to keep your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected (as described above). Even after the recruitment process ends, we must retain some of your
personal information in order to comply with legal and regulatory requirements and in case of claims. The criteria we use to determine data retention periods for your personal information include the following:
– We will retain some of it in case of queries from you; and
– We will retain some of it for the period in which you might legally bring claims against us.

8. Your rights under data protection laws
Your rights are as follows (noting that these rights do not apply in all circumstances):
– The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;
– The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
– The right to object to processing of your personal information;
– The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
– The right to have your personal information erased (the right to be forgotten);
– The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
– The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (data portability).
In addition, you have the right to complain to the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner which has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection laws. If you wish to exercise any of these rights you can contact us using the details below.

9. How to contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy notice or your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Mullingar Credit Union, St. Colman’s House, Oliver Plunkett Street, Mullingar, Co.
Westmeath.

10. Updates
This Privacy Notice may be updated from time to time and the current version of this Privacy Notice shall be retained.